- 56%
Test bank

Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall Anne Griffin Perry Test bank

Fundamentals of Nursing Test bank

Take Advantage of the limited Time offer

If you are interested to buy this product just click on the button to buy via Whatsapp We have 24/7 Customer Support and you can also Deal with US by Email on
[email protected]

$40.00

Buy Now

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0

Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall Anne Griffin Perry Test bank 

 

Table of contact for Fundamentals of Nursing

 

Unit 1: Nursing and the Health Care Environment
1. Nursing Today
2. The Health Care Delivery System
3. Community-Based Nursing Practice
4. Theoretical Foundations of Nursing Practice
5. Evidence-Based Practice
Unit 2: Caring Throughout the Life Span
6. Health and Wellness
7. Caring in Nursing Practice
8. Caring for the Cancer Survivor
9. Culture and Ethnicity
10. Caring for Families
11. Developmental Theories
12. Conception Through Adolescence
13. Young to Middle Adult
14. Older Adult
Unit 3: Critical Thinking in Nursing Practice
15. Critical Thinking in Nursing Practice
16. Nursing Assessment
17. Nursing Diagnosis
18. Planning Nursing Care
19. Implementing Nursing Care
20. Evaluation
21. Managing Patient Care
Unit 4: Professional Standards in Nursing Practice
22. Ethics and Values
23. Legal Implications in Nursing Practice
24. Communication
25. Patient Education
26. Documentation and Informatics
Unit 5: Foundations for Nursing Practice
27. Patient Safety
28. Infection Prevention and Infection Control
29. Vital Signs
30. Health Assessment and Physical Examination
31. Medication Administration
32. Complementary and Alternative Therapies
Unit 6: Psychosocial Basis for Nursing Practice
33. Self-Concept
34. Sexuality
35. Spiritual Health
36. The Experience of Loss, Death, and Grief
37. Stress and Coping
Unit 7: Physiological Basis for Nursing Practice
38. Activity and Exercise
39. Hygiene
40. Oxygenation
41. Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Balance
42. Sleep
43. Pain Management
44. Nutrition
45. Urinary Elimination
46. Bowel Elimination
47. Mobility and Immobility
48. Skin Integrity and Wound Care
49. Sensory Alterations
50. Care of Surgical Patients
Sample for the Test bank Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter

Chapter 01: Nursing Today

Potter: Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which nurse most likely kept records on sanitation techniques and the effects on health?
a. Florence Nightingale
b. Mary Nutting
c. Clara Barton
d. Lillian Wald

 

 

ANS:  A

Nightingale was the first practicing nurse epidemiologist. Her statistical analyses connected poor sanitation with cholera and dysentery. Mary Nutting, Clara Barton, and Lillian Wald came after Nightingale, each contributing to the nursing profession in her own way. Mary Nutting was instrumental in moving nursing education into universities. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross. Lillian Wald helped open the Henry Street Settlement.

 

DIF:    Understand (comprehension)

OBJ:   Discuss the influence of social, historical, political, and economic changes on nursing practices.    TOP:           Evaluation      MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The nurse prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain expected outcome. Which standard of nursing practice is the nurse following?
a. Assessment
b. Diagnosis
c. Planning
d. Implementation

 

 

ANS:  C

In planning, the registered nurse develops a plan that prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain expected outcomes. During assessment, the registered nurse collects comprehensive data pertinent to the patient’s health and/or the situation. In diagnosis, the registered nurse analyzes the assessment data to determine the diagnoses or issues. During implementation, the registered nurse implements (carries out) the identified plan.

 

DIF:    Understand (comprehension)

OBJ:   Discuss the development of professional nursing roles.      TOP:   Planning

MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. An experienced medical-surgical nurse chooses to work in obstetrics. Which level of proficiency is the nurse upon initial transition to the obstetrical floor?
a. Novice
b. Proficient
c. Competent
d. Advanced beginner

 

 

ANS:  A

A beginning nursing student or any nurse entering a situation in which there is no previous level of experience (e.g., an experienced operating room nurse chooses to now practice in home health) is an example of a novice nurse. A proficient nurse perceives a patient’s clinical situation as a whole, is able to assess an entire situation, and can readily transfer knowledge gained from multiple previous experiences to a situation. A competent nurse understands the organization and specific care required by the type of patients (e.g., surgical, oncology, or orthopedic patients). This nurse is a competent practitioner who is able to anticipate nursing care and establish long-range goals. A nurse who has had some level of experience with the situation is an advanced beginner. This experience may only be observational in nature, but the nurse is able to identify meaningful aspects or principles of nursing care.

 

DIF:    Apply (application)

OBJ:   Discuss the development of professional nursing roles.      TOP:   Evaluation

MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse assesses a patient’s fluid status and decides that the patient needs to drink more fluids. The nurse then encourages the patient to drink more fluids. Which concept is the nurse demonstrating?
a. Licensure
b. Autonomy
c. Certification
d. Accountability

 

 

ANS:  B

Autonomy is an essential element of professional nursing that involves the initiation of independent nursing interventions without medical orders. To obtain licensure in the United States, the RN candidate must pass the NCLEX-RNÒ. Beyond the NCLEX-RNÒ, the nurse may choose to work toward certification in a specific area of nursing practice. Accountability means that you are responsible, professionally and legally, for the type and quality of nursing care provided.

 

DIF:    Apply (application)

OBJ:   Discuss the roles and career opportunities for nurses.         TOP:   Implementation

MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse prepares the budget and policies for an intensive care unit. Which role is the nurse implementing?
a. Educator
b. Manager
c. Advocate
d. Caregiver

 

 

ANS:  B

A manager coordinates the activities of members of the nursing staff in delivering nursing care and has personnel, policy, and budgetary responsibility for a specific nursing unit or facility. As an educator, you explain concepts and facts about health, describe the reason for routine care activities, demonstrate procedures such as self-care activities, reinforce learning or patient behavior, and evaluate the patient’s progress in learning. As a patient advocate, you protect your patient’s human and legal rights and provide assistance in asserting these rights if the need arises. As a caregiver, you help patients maintain and regain health, manage disease and symptoms, and attain a maximal level function and independence through the healing process.

 

DIF:    Apply (application)

OBJ:   Discuss the roles and career opportunities for nurses.         TOP:   Implementation

MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. The nurse has been working in the clinical setting for several years as an advanced practice nurse. However, the nurse has a strong desire to pursue research and theory development. To fulfill this desire, which program should the nurse attend?
a. Doctor of Nursing Science degree (DNSc)
b. Doctor of Philosophy degree (PhD)
c. Doctor of Nursing Practice degree (DNP)
d. Doctor in the Science of Nursing degree (DSN)

 

 

ANS:  B

Some doctoral programs prepare nurses for more rigorous research and theory development and award the research-oriented Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in nursing. Professional doctoral programs in nursing (DSN or DNSc) prepare graduates to apply research findings to clinical nursing. The DNP is a practice doctorate that prepares advanced practice nurses such as nurse practitioners.

 

DIF:    Understand (comprehension)

OBJ:   Compare and contrast the educational programs available for professional registered nurse (RN) education. TOP:           Teaching/Learning                          MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse attends a workshop on current nursing issues provided by the American Nurses Association. Which type of education did the nurse receive?
a. Graduate education
b. Inservice education
c. Continuing education
d. Registered nurse education

 

 

ANS:  C

Continuing education involves formal, organized educational programs offered by universities, hospitals, state nurses associations, professional nursing organizations, and educational and health care institutions. After obtaining a baccalaureate degree in nursing, you can pursue graduate education leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in any number of graduate fields, including nursing. Inservice education programs are instruction or training provided by a health care facility or institution. Registered nurse education is the education preparation for an individual intending to be an RN.

 

DIF:    Apply (application)

OBJ:   Compare and contrast the educational programs available for professional registered nurse (RN) education. TOP:           Teaching/Learning                          MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse identifies gaps between local and best practices. Which Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) competency is the nurse demonstrating?
a. Safety
b. Patient-centered care
c. Quality improvement
d. Teamwork and collaboration

 

 

ANS:  C

Quality improvement identifies gaps between local and best practices. Safety minimizes risk of harm to patients and providers through both system effectiveness and individual performance. Patient-centered care recognizes the patient or designee as the source of control and full partner in providing compassionate and coordinated care based on respect for patient’s preferences, values, and needs. Teamwork and collaboration allows effective functioning within nursing and interprofessional teams, fostering open communication, mutual respect, and shared decision making.

 

DIF:    Understand (comprehension)

OBJ:   Discuss the roles and career opportunities for nurses.         TOP:   Evaluation

MSC:  Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse has compassion fatigue. What is the nurse experiencing?
a. Lateral violence and intrapersonal conflict
b. Burnout and secondary traumatic stress
c. Short-term grief and single stressor
d. Physical and mental exhaustion

 

 

ANS:  B

Compassion fatigue is a term used to describe a state of burnout and secondary traumatic stress. Compassion fatigue may contribute to what is described as lateral violence (nurse-nurse interactions, not intrapersonal). Frequent, intense, or prolonged exposure to grief and loss places nurses at risk for developing compassion fatigue. Stressors, not a single stressor, contribute to compassion fatigue. Physical and mental exhaustion describes burnout only.

 

DIF:    Understand (comprehension)

OBJ:   Discuss the influence of social, historical, political, and economic changes on nursing practices.    TOP:           Assessment    MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A patient is scheduled for surgery. When getting ready to obtain the informed consent, the patient tells the nurse, “I have no idea what is going to happen. I couldn’t ask any questions.” The nurse does not allow the patient to sign the permit and notifies the health care provider of the situation. Which role is the nurse displaying?
a. Manager
b. Patient educator
c. Patient advocate
d. Clinical nurse specialist

 

 

ANS:  C

Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall Anne Griffin Perry Test bank

Order Fundamentals of Nursing on

https://wa.me/16154344133

and Here by Email

https://testsolutionmanual.com/contact/

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall Anne Griffin Perry Test bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Good quality.The product is firmly packed.Good service.Very well worth the money.Very fast delivery.

Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall  Anne Griffin Perry Test bank
Fundamentals of Nursing, 11th Edition by Patricia A. Potter, Patricia A. Stockert Amy Hall Anne Griffin Perry Test bank

$40.00

Click To Order on WhatsApp
Shopping cart