- 38%
Test bank

Financial Accounting, 7e by Pfeiffer , Hanlon, Magee 2023 , Test bank

(3 customer reviews)

Financial Accounting Test bank

Take Advantage of the limited Time offer

If you are interested to buy this product just click on the button to buy via Whatsapp We have 24/7 Customer Support and you can also Deal with US by Email on
[email protected]

$80.00

Buy Now

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0

Financial Accounting, 7e by Glenn Pfeiffer, Michelle Hanlon, Robert Magee 2023 , Test bank 

 

Table of contact 

 

Chapter 1: Introducing Financial Accounting  

Chapter 2: Constructing Financial Statements

Chapter 3: Adjusting Accounts for Financial Statements  

Chapter 4: Reporting and Analyzing Cash Flows  

Chapter 5: Analyzing and Interpreting Financial Statements  

Chapter 6: Reporting and Analyzing Revenues, Receivables, and Operating Income

Chapter 7: Reporting and Analyzing Inventory  

Chapter 8: Reporting and Analyzing Long-Term Operating Assets  

Chapter 9: Reporting and Analyzing Liabilities

Chapter 10: Reporting and Analyzing Leases, Pensions, Income Taxes, and Commitments and Contingencie  

Chapter 11: Reporting and Analyzing Stockholders’ Equity  

Chapter 12: Reporting and Analyzing Financial Investments

 

Sample for the Test bank  Financial Accounting, 7e by Glenn Pfeiffer

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

Topic: Business organizations

LO: 1

  1. Which of the following forms of business organizations exists as a legal entity?
  2. A) A sole proprietorship
  3. B) A partnership
  4. C) A corporation
  5. D) A labor union

 

Answer: C

Rationale: A corporation is a form of business organization that exists as a legal entity that issues shares of stock to its owners or shareholders in exchange for cash or other resources.     

 

 

Topic: Financial accounting information users

LO: 1

  1. All of the following are proper uses of financial accounting information by a company’s board of directors except:
  2. A) To review the results of operations
  3. B) To evaluate future strategy
  4. C) To assess management performance
  5. D) To distribute buy/sell recommendations prior to company release of information

 

Answer: D

Rationale: Providing buy or sell recommendations prior to release by the company is a type of fraud known as insider trading and is not a way that directors should use financial accounting information.

 

 

Topic: Financial accounting information users

LO: 1

  1. Which one of the following is not an external user of financial information?
  2. A) Stockholders
  3. B) Creditors
  4. C) Internal Revenue Service
  5. D) Top company management

 

Answer: D

Rationale: Decision makers outside the company include stockholders, creditors, and tax agencies such as the Internal Revenue Service.

 

 

Topic: Accounting equation

LO: 2, 3

  1. On which statement are assets, liabilities and equity reported?
  2. A) Balance sheet
  3. B) Income statement
  4. C) Statement of stockholders’ equity
  5. D) Statement of cash flows

 

Answer: A

Rationale: A balance sheet reports on investing and financing activities.  It lists amounts for assets, liabilities, and equity at a point in time.

 

 

Topic: Accounting equation

LO: 2

  1. Which of the following is a correct statement of the accounting equation in terms of activities?
  2. A) Investing = Operating assets + Financial assets
  3. B) Investing = Creditor financing + Owner financing
  4. C) Investing = Nonowner financing – Owner financing
  5. D) Nonowner financing = Investing + Operating

 

Answer: B

Rationale: The accounting equation is Assets = Liabilities + Stockholders’ equity.  

Another way of viewing this equation is Investing = Creditor financing + Owner financing

 

 

Topic Financial statement format

LO: 3

  1. Which of the following is not part of the standard heading of each financial statement?
  2. A) The company name
  3. B) The statement title
  4. C) The date or time period of the statement
  5. D) The company’s industry

 

Answer: D

Rationale: Each financial statement identifies the company, the statement title, and the date or time period of the statement.

 

 

Topic: Balance sheet and income statement

LO: 3

  1. Which of the following items are in the balance sheet? (Select all that apply.)
  2. A) Inventory
  3. B) Operating expenses
  4. C) Account receivable
  5. D) Equipment
  6. E) Cash payments

 

Answer:  A, C, and D

Rationale: Statement B) is incorrect – operating expenses are found in the income statement, not the balance sheet.  Statement E) is incorrect – cash payments are found on the statement of cash flows.

 

 

Topic: Expenses

LO: 3

  1. Which of the four basic financial statements would contain a line item for expenses?
  2. A) Balance sheet
  3. B) Income statement
  4. C) Statement of equity
  5. D) Statement of cash flows

 

Answer: B

Rationale: The income statement reports on the revenues less the expenses over the reporting period.  Expenses only appear on the income statement.

 

 

 

Topic: Account classification

LO: 3

  1. Which of the following would be reported on a statement of stockholders’ equity?
  2. A) Cash
  3. B) Total expenses
  4. C) Dividends
  5. D) Financing cash flows

 

Answer: C

Rationale: Dividends are a return of capital to stockholders and are found only on the statement of stockholders’ equity.  Cash is found on the balance sheet.  Total expenses is an income statement amount. Financing cash flows are found on the statement of cash flows.

 

 

Topic: Articulation of financial statements

LO: 3

  1. How are the balance sheet and the statement of cash flows linked?
  2. A) By the cash balance
  3. B) By the amount of total retained earnings
  4. C) By the total shareholder equity
  5. D) By the amount of net income

 

Answer:

Rationale: The balance sheet and the statement of cash flows are linked by the cash balance.  The statement of cash flows shows the inflows and outflows of cash during the period.  Then ending cash balance is on the balance sheet.

 

 

Topic: Financial Statement Linkages

LO: 3

  1. Which one of the following is not a key linkage among the four primary financial statements?
  2. A) The expenses in the income statement link to the total liability balance.
  3. B) The statement of cash flows links to ending cash in the balance sheet.
  4. C) The income statement links to the ending retained earnings in the statement of stockholders’ equity.
  5. D) The statement of stockholders’ equity links to ending equity in the balance sheet.

 

Answer: A

Rationale: The expenses in the income statement are not linked to the total liability balance.  An unpaid expense might at one point in time be listed as a liability; however, the total of liabilities and expenses is rarely the same.

 

Financial Accounting, 7e by Glenn Pfeiffer, Michelle Hanlon, Robert Magee 2023 , Test bank

 

Order Financial Accounting on

https://wa.me/16154344133

and Here by Email

https://testsolutionmanual.com/contact/

 

 

3 reviews for Financial Accounting, 7e by Pfeiffer , Hanlon, Magee 2023 , Test bank

5.0 out of 5
3
0
0
0
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Richard (verified owner)

    Good service.

    1 product
    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. William (verified owner)

    Very well worth the money.

    1 product
    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Camden (verified owner)

    Good quality.

    1 product
    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Good quality.The product is firmly packed.Good service.Very well worth the money.Very fast delivery.

    Financial Accounting, 7e by Pfeiffer , Hanlon, Magee  2023 , Test bank
    Financial Accounting, 7e by Pfeiffer , Hanlon, Magee 2023 , Test bank

    $80.00

    Click To Order on WhatsApp
    Shopping cart